01926 258582
STUDENT TEXTILE ARTIST COMPETITION IMAGESTUDENT ARTIST COMPETITION 2024
THE RESULTS!!!
*WINNERS ANNOUNCED*

 

We are thrilled to announce the winners of our STUDENT TEXTILES ARTIST COMPETITION 2024.

This year we were overwhelmed at the response, receiving over 600 entries this year!! Literally the inbox broke!!!

The judges said they were astonished at the quality of the work they had to choose from, one saying:  ‘All of the entries were wonderful; it was so difficult to choose! Please let all of the finalists know I’m very, very proud that we have such amazing talent emerging in the world of textiles today,’ Jon Dunn-Ballam

This year’s competition was sponsored by JANOME UK & IRELAND Sewing Machines and DRYAD EDUCATION (formerly Specialist Crafts/Heart Education).

JANOME UK have kindly given a 725S sewing machine for each of the 2 winners.

DRYAD EDUCATION (formerly Specialist Crafts/Heart Education) are giving a £50 voucher to the 2 winners teachers  and a goody bag to the first 3 places in each category.

Each winner will also receive a TEXTILES SKILLS CENTRE TROPHY and each teacher will get a free online TSC course.


JUDGES 2024
Janome UK –  Deborah Shepherd, Creative Director
Dryad Education –  Fleur Neal, Head of Sales and Marketing
Jon Dunn-Ballam –  Textile Artist
Sally Denton –  Executive director at the University of Lincoln
Nikki Parmenter –  Textile Artist

And our amazing student winners are:

KS 5 / A Level Category:

1st   Place:  GEORGIA DONE  –  Sir John Deane’s Sixth Form College, Cheshire
Teacher:  Emma Johnson
2nd Place:  AMY WHITE  –  Sir John Deane’s Sixth Form College, Cheshire
Teacher:  Emma Johnson
Joint 3rd Place:   SEVVAL ALMACA  –  The Worthgate School, Canterbury
Teacher:  Sarah Jane Mulcahy
Joint 3rd Place:   JACK BETTEY  –  The Highfield School, Hertfordshire
Teacher:  Cara Burnham

 

KS 4 / GCSE Category:

1st Place:  NEVE SCOTT  –  Boston Spa Academy, Leeds
Teacher:  Gemma Hibbard
2nd Place: WILF BLACKMORE –  Bristol Cathedral Choir School
Teacher:  Eve Walmsley
3rd Place:  CARA BAILEY  – Bristol Cathedral Choir School
Teacher:  Eve Walmsley

 

FINALISTS FROM EACH CATEGORY 

Highly Commendable students that reached the final selection in each category. There were many other highly commended students, as we had so many great entries.
KS5 / A LEVEL  Highly Commended Final Selection 
ARTIST Myla Heather-Frost & TEACHER Ashleigh Lynch from Peterborough
ARTIST Hakima Sabri & TEACHER Sarah Jane Mulcahy from Canterbury
ARTIST Clodagh Bekusch & TEACHER Leah Holliday from Jersey
ARTIST Yeva Revenko & TEACHER Sarah Jane Mulcahy from Canterbury
ARTIST Elsa Van Der Horst & TEACHER Sharon Porteous Parton from Shrewsbury
ARTIST Rosa Wood  & TEACHER Sharon Porteous Parton from Shrewsbury
ARTIST Marysa Robinson & TEACHER Leah Holliday from Jersey
ARTIST Connie White & TEACHER Shana Leather from Hampshire
ARTIST Bethany Saunders & TEACHER Sophia Wrona from Swindon
KS4 / GCSE  Highly Commended Final Selection
ARTIST Emma Drinkwater & TEACHER Eve Walmsley from Bristol
ARTIST Hannah Thomas & TEACHER Gemma Curtin from Surrey
ARTIST Emily Green & TEACHER Abi Wakeham-Thomas from Wiltshire
ARTIST Ursula Jeffery & TEACHER Abi Wakeham-Thomas from Wiltshire
ARTIST Lily Mackenzie & TEACHER Sarah McCullagh from Oxford
ARTIST Grace Thresher & TEACHER Abi Wakeham-Thomas from Wiltshire
ARTIST Alice Turner & TEACHER Sophia Wrona from Swindon
ARTIST Myla Heather-Frost & TEACHER Ashleigh Lynch from Peterborough
ARTIST Hakima Sabri & TEACHER Sarah Jane Mulcahy from Canterbury
ARTIST Clodagh Bekusch & TEACHER Leah Holliday from Jersey
ARTIST Yeva Revenko & TEACHER Sarah Jane Mulcahy from Canterbury
ARTIST Elsa Van Der Horst & TEACHER Sharon Porteous Parton from Shrewsbury
ARTIST Rosa Wood  & TEACHER Sharon Porteous Parton from Shrewsbury
ARTIST Marysa Robinson & TEACHER Leah Holliday from Jersey
ARTIST Connie White & TEACHER Shana Leather from Hampshire
ARTIST Bethany Saunders & TEACHER Sophia Wrona from Swindon